Set Designs: 

 SHOW                                    DIRECTOR                          VENUE                                              YEAR

• Ma Rainey's Black Bottom                Ruben Santiago-Hudson       Two River Theatre                                       2016

• The Pigeon in the Taj Mahal             Alan Cox                                 Irish Repertory Theatre                               2016

• The Bartered Bride                           David Paul                              Music Academy of the West                        2016

• L'Opera Seria                                    Matthew Ozawa                     Wolftrap Opera                                             2016

• Bad Jews                                          Jonathan Fox                           English Theatre of Frankfurt                       2016

• Bad Jews                                          Jonathan Fox                           Ensemble Theatre Company                      2016

• Lives of Reason                               Jonathan Fox                            Two River Theatre                                       2016

• Straight                                             Andy Sandberg                        Acorn Theatre                                             2016

• Iago                                            Suzanne Barabas                      New Jersey Rep                                            2016

• A Comedy Of Tenors                      Stephen Wadsworth                 McCarter Theatre                                        2015

• A Comedy Of Tenors                      Stephen Wadsworth                 Cleveland Playhouse                                  2015

• The Quare Land                              Ciaran O’Reilly                           Irish Repertory Theatre                              2015

• Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike   Steve Scott                                The Goodman Theatre                               2015

• The Marriage of Figaro                   Stephen Wadsworth                  Juilliard Opera                                           2015

• Absurd Person Singular                 Jessica Stone                             Two River Theatre                                      2015

• The 25th Annual PC Spelling Bee  Jessica Stone                            Buck's County Playhouse                          2015

• Billy and Ray                                   Garry Marshall                            Vineyard Theatre                                        2014

• Port Authority                                 Ciaran O’Reilly                            DR2 Theatre                                                2014

• Fidelio                                             Stephen Wadsworth                  Santa Fe Opera                                           2014

• The Barber of Seville                     Stephen Wadsworth                  The McCarter Theatre                                 2014

• The Marriage of Figaro                  Stephen Wadsworth                  The McCarter Theatre                                 2014

• Sea Marks                                       Ciaran O’Reilly                           Irish Repertory Theatre                                2014

• 50 Words                                        Grafton Mouen                          The Gene Frankel Theatre                           2014

• Craving for Travel                           Andy Sandberg                         Peter J. Sharp Theatre                                 2014

• The Weir                                          Ciaran O’Reilly                           Irish Repertory Theatre                                2013

• The Magic Flute                              David Paul                                 The Music Academy of the West                 2013

• Smash                                              Victor Pappas                            Juilliard                                                          2013

• Fallen Angels                                  Matthew Arbour                        NJ Shakespeare Co.                                     2013

• Cosi Fan Tutte                                Stephen Wadsworth                  Juilliard/Met Opera                                       2012

• The Freedom of the City                Ciaran O’Reilly                           Irish Repertory Theatre                                2012

• Mr. Joy                                             Sheryl Kaller                               Riverside Theatre                                         2012

   • The Last Smoker in America          Andy Sandberg                         The Westside Theatre                                  2012

• Don Giovanni                                  Stephen Wadsworth                  Juilliard Opera                                              2012

• The Night Watcher                         Daniel Sullivan                           Center Theatre Group                                  2012

• The Little Big Club Band                Danielle Kramer                         Hard Rock Hotel Cancun                             2012

• The Bartered Bride                         Stephen Wadsworth                 Juilliard / Met Opera                                     2011

• No Way To Treat A Lady                Mark Shanahan                         Cape Playhouse                                            2011

• Sirens                                              Joe Brancato                             Penguin Repertory Theatre                           2011

• A Perfect Future                             Wilson Milam                             Cherry Lane Theatre                                      2011

• My Scandalous Life                        Jack Going                                 Irish Repertory Theatre                                 2011

• Banished Children of Eve              Ciaran O’Reilly                           Irish Repertory Theatre                                 2010

• Last Smoker in America                 Andy Sandberg                         CATCO                                                            2010 

• Last Train To Nibroc                       Byam Stephens                         Chester Theatre Co.                                      2010

• See Rock City                                  Jay Stratton                               Chester Theatre Co.                                      2010

• Gulf View Drive                                Daniel Kramer                           Chester Theatre Co.                                      2010

• The Emperor Jones                         Ciaran O’Reilly                          Soho Playhouse                                             2010

• The Man in Room 306                     Cheryl Katz                                59 East 59th Street Theatre                        2009  

• The Emperor Jones                          Ciaran O’Reilly                          Irish Repertory Theatre                                2009          

• The Late Christopher Bean             Jenn Thompson                        The Beckett Theatre                                    2009

• The Night Watcher                            Dan Sullivan                              Primary Stages                                            2009

• Joseph's.......Dreamcoat                    Alan Souza                               Arkansas Rep                                               2009

• R.R.R.E.D.                                           Andy Sandberg                        45th Street Theatre                                      2009

• Women Who Steal                            Suzanne Barabas                    Penguin Rep                                                  2009

• The Last Smoker In America            Sheryl Kaller                            45th Street Theatre                                       2009

• The Yeats Project                             Ciaran O’Reilly                          Irish Repertory Theatre                                2009

• Love Song                                         Byam Stephens                       Chester Theatre Co.                                      2009

• Sophistry                                           James Warwick                        The Beckett Theatre                                      2009

• The Dishwashers                             Byam Stephens                         59 East 59th Street Theatre                         2009

• The Black Monk                               Kevin Newbury                          Beckett Theatre                                            2008

• Shogun Macbeth                               Ernest Abuba                           Julia Miles Theatre                                        2008

• The Dishwashers                              Byam Stephens                        Chester Theatre Co.                                      2008

• Prisoner Of The Crown                    Ciaran O’Reilly                          Irish Repertory Theatre                                 2008

• The Bully Pulpit                                 Byam Stephens                       The Beckett Theatre                                      2008

• The Man In Room 306                      Cheryl Katz                               Luna Stage                                                     2008

• Engaging Shaw                                 Langdon Brown                       New Jersey Rep                                              2008

• Her Hair Went With Her                    Kamilah Forbes                        New Jersey Rep                                             2008

• “An Irish Christmas”                          Aidan Connelly                         Irish Arts Center                                             2007- 2016

• Sive                                                    Ciaran O’Reilly                         Irish Repertory Theatre                                   2007

• Rock Doves                                       Ian McIlhenney                        Irish Arts Center                                               2007

• Bernice Bobs Her Mullet                 Andy Sandberg                        NYMF Festival                                                  2007

• Dear Liar                                           Vincent Dowling                      Chester Theatre Co.                                        2007

• The Gravity of Honey                       John Greenleaf                        Chester Theatre Co.                                       2007

• Bookends                                          Ken Jenkins                            New Jersey Rep                                               2007

• Mercy of a Storm                              Sheila Siragusa                       Chester Theatre Co.                                        2007

• The Second Tosca                           Kevin Newbury                        45th Street Theatre                                        2007

• Tea                                                    Tina Chen                                 Pan Asian Rep                                                 2007

• Exits and Entrances                          Stephen Sachs                        Primary Stages / Edinburgh Festival              2007

• The Molly Maguires                          Sheryl Kaller                            Kirby Center                                                     2007

• Defender of the Faith                       Ciaran O’Reilly                        Irish Repertory Theatre                                   2007

• Violet                                                 Mary Ruth Goodley                Gallery Players                                                 2007

• Drama Guild Awards                        Michael Greif                          Hudson Theatre                                               2007

• Dreams of Friendly Aliens               Kim Sharp                               Abingdon Theatre                                            2007

• Yohen                                                Seret Scott                             Pan Asian Rep                                                  2006

• Without Walls                                    Chris Ashley                           Mark Taper Forum                                           2006

• Mr. Dooley’s America                       Charlotte Moore                    Irish Rep / Chester Theatre Co.                      2006

• The Field                                            Ciaran O’Reilly                      Irish Repertory Theatre                                    2006

• Drama Guild Awards                         Kathleen Marshall                Hudson Theatre                                                2006

• Drama Guild Awards                         Robert Longbottom              Hudson Theatre                                               2003-2005

• Hansel And Gretel                             Rina Elisha                             Rockland Opera                                               2002

• Slight Alterations                                Tom Rowan                          Abingdon Theatre                                            2002

• Damn Yankees                                   Michael Hamilton                  Stages St. Louis                                              2001

• Alex’s Terrible, Horrible…Day            Jeff Church                          Coterie Theatre                                                2001

• Midsummer Night’s Dream                Jael Wiseman                       Missouri Rep                                                    2001

• La Traviata                                           Nicolette Molnar                  White Hall                                                         2001

• Peter Pan                                             Mark Swayze                       Theatre in the park                                          2001

• Once Upon A Mattress                       Brad Zimmerman                 Theatre in the park                                          2001

• Gianni Schicchi                                    Mathew Lata                        White Hall                                                         2001

• Suor Angelica                                      Linda Ade Brand                  White Hall                                                         2001

• Oklahoma!                                           Brad Zimmerman                 Theatre in the park                                           2001

• Grease                                                 Brian McGuiness                  Theatre in the park                                           2001

                  * = Upcoming Production                                         

TELEVISION:

• Full Frontal with Samantha Bee - TBS - (Season 1)                                                              2016-2017

• Drunk Girl, High Guy - Comedy Central - (Series Pilot)                                                                 2016

• Madam Secretary - CBS -  (Seasons 1-3)                                                                               2014- 2016

• Mozart In The Jungle - Amazon Studios - (Season 2-3)                                                      2015-2016

• Believe - ABC -   (Series Pilot)                                                                                                           2013

Pet Keeping with Marc Morone,  Cablevision                                                                               2005

 



Associate /Assistant Set Designs: 

Broadway / International:

Master Class (Des: Tom Lynch)                Stephen Wadsworth     MTC/ London West End                      2011

A Raisin in the Sun (Des: Tom Lynch)       Kenny Leon                 Royale Theatre                                     2004

Assassins (Des: Robert Brill)                    Joe Mantello                Studio 54                                                2003

Enchanted April (Des: Tony Straiges)       Michael Wilson             Belasco Theatre                                  2003

• Boys From Syracuse (Des: Tom Lynch)    Scott Ellis                     Roundabout Theatre                            2002

• Contact (Des: Tom Lynch)                          Susan Stroman          Queens Theatre / London West End    2002



Off-Broadway Includes: with Designer Thomas Lynch

• Me, Myself and I                       Emily Mann                                  Playwrights Horizons                       2010

• Happiness                               Susan Stroman                              Lincoln Center                               2008

• Conversations in Tusculum      Richard Nelson                            Public Theatre                                2008

• Rainbow Kiss                           Will Frears                                    The Play Company                          2008

• Adrift In Macao                         Sheryl Kaller                                 Primary Stages                               2007

• Southern Comforts                  Judy Ivey                                      Primary Stages                               2006

• Third                                       Dan Sullivan                                  Lincoln Center                               2005

• See What I Wanna See            Ted Sperling                                 Public Theatre                                2005

• Woman Before A Glass            Casey Childs                                Promenade Theatre                       2005

• Privilege                                  Peter Askins                                 Second Stage                                2005

• Valhalla                                   Christopher Ashley                        NYTW                                           2004

• My Life With Albertine             Richard Nelson                             Playwrights Horizons                      2003

• Rose’s Dilemma                       Lynne Meadow                             MTC                                               2003

• All Over                                  Emily Mann                                    Gramercy Theatre                          2002

• Franny’s Way                           Richard Nelson                             Atlantic Theatre                             2002


 

Regional Theatre Work Includes: with Designer Thomas Lynch

• Other Desert Cities                    Henry Wishcamper                  Goodman Theatre                              2013

• Appomattox                               David Esbjornson                     The Guthrie                                       2012

• Double Indemnity                      Kurt Beattie                               ACT                                                  2011

• Radiance                                   Daniel Sullivan                          The Geffen Playhouse                       2011

• Three Hotels                             Robert Falls                              Williamstown                                      2011

• Master Class                             Stephen Wadsworth                  Kennedy Center                                2010

• Me, Myself and I                        Emily Mann                               McCarter Theatre                              2008

• Well                                           Kyle Donnelly                           Arena Stage                                     2008

• The Autumn Garden                  David Jones                             Williamstown                                     2007

Frank’s Home                            Robert Falls                             Goodman Theatre                             2006

The Great Gatsby                     David Esbjornson                      Seattle Rep                                       2006

Southern Comforts                    Lenny Foglia                            Coconut Grove Playhouse                2006

Adrift In Macao                          Sheryl Kaller                             Philadelphia Theatre Co.                   2005

• Senor Discretion Himself          Charles R. Wright                      Arena Stage                                      2004           

• Shakespeare In Hollywood        Kyle Donnelly                           Arena Stage                                      2003

• Polk County                               Kyle Donnelly                           Arena Stage                                     2002

• Polk County                              Kyle Donnelly                            Berkeley Rep                                   2004

• Fraulein Else                            Stephen Wadsworth                   Berkeley Rep                                  2003

• Finishing The Picture                Robert Falls                              Goodman Theatre                            2003

• Fraulein Else                             Stephen Wadsworth                  Long Wharf                                      2004

• Polk County                               Kyle Donnelly                           McCarter Theatre                             2004

• Our Lady of 121st Street            Will Frears                                Steppenwolf Theatre                         2003

• I Just Stopped By To See The Man     Randy Arney                   Steppenwolf Theatre                        2002

• R Shoman                                  Ted Sperling                             Williamstown                                    2004

• Water’s Edge                            Will Frears                                  Williamstown                                    2004

• Without Walls                            Christopher Ashley                    Williamstown                                    2002

 



Opera Work Includes: with Designer Thomas Lynch

King Roger                            Stephen Wadsworth                      Santa Fe Opera                                 2012

Amelia                                   Stephen Wadsworth                      Seattle Opera World Premiere           2010

Iphigenie En Tauride             Stephen Wadsworth                      Met Opera / Seattle Opera      2007, 2010

Rodelinda                             Stephen Wadsworth                      Metropolitan Opera        2005, 2006, 2011

• Xerxes                                  Stephen Wadsworth                      NYC Opera                                       2004

•Abduction from the Seraglio  Stephen Wadsworth                      San Francisco Opera                        2003

• The Ring Cycle                     Stephen Wadsworth                      Seattle Opera                                   2005


 

Other Assistant Designer Work:

• She Loves Me               David Rockwell Designer            (Dir.) Scott Ellis                Broadway             2015

Harvey                           David Rockwell Designer            (Dir.) Scott Ellis                Broadway             2012

Catch Me If You Can      David Rockwell Designer           (Dir.) Jack O’Brien          Broadway             2010

Elf                                  David Rockwell Designer             (Dir.) Casey Nicholaw     Broadway             2010

Free Man Of Color         David Rockwell Designer             (Dir.) George Wolfe        Lincoln Center      2010

• Hairspray                       David Rockwell Designer             (Dir.) Jack O'Brien          Germany             2009

Peep Show                    David Rockwell Designer             (Dir.) Jerry Mitchell         Las Vegas            2008

 



Related Work:

• Scenic Artist                                               Missouri Rep                                                  1998-2001

• Scene shop Foreman                                 Santa Fe Opera                                               1994-1998

• Carpenter                                                  Glimmerglass Opera                                         1991-1993

• Assistant Technical Director                       Hartwick College                                             1991-1993

Education:

• Hartwick College BA Music 1991

• University of Missouri Kansas City MFA Set Design/Technology 2001

Affiliations:

• Member United Scenic Artists Union

Awards:

• Cleveland Outer Critics Circle Award "A Comedy of Tenors"

• Origin's First Irish Theatre Festival, Best Design Award "The Quare Land"

• Nomination for Hewes Design Award “The Emperor Jones”